View Screen-Reader Accessible Site

Sunday School

Beacon Hill Baptist Church
Small Group/Sunday School Classes


Pre-school
(Birth-Kindergarten)  All classes are located on the 2nd floor of the Educational Building

 
*Bedbabies-Sue Claunch/Stephanie Meer(201)
*Crawler/Walker-Marlana Stewart(205)
*2 Year-old-Amy Walters(213)
*3 year-old-Kathy Roberts/Josie Bowling(215)
*4 Year-old-Charlotte Ramsey/Megan McClendon(211)
*5 year-old-Nick McCormick/Carrie McCormick(214)


Children
(1st-5th Graders)  All classes are located on the 3rd  floor of the Educational Building

 
*1st and 2nd Grade-Wanda Large/Jamie Large(301)
*3rd Grade-Danielle Cole(305)
*4th Grade-Jackie Nelson/Emily Golden(314) 
*5th Grade-Sharon Dodson/J.J. Bowling/Charlie Sims(312)


Youth
(6th-12th Graders)  All classes meet in the Student Center.  The Youth classes are divided into Middle School Ministry and High School Ministry

 
*6th Grade Boys-Jeff Golden
*6th Grade Girls-Christa Hollingshead/Debbie Carey
*7th & 8th Grade Boys-Don Jones/Neil Carey
*7th & 8th Grade Girls-Lisa Jones/Amanda Davis
*9th & 10th Grade Boys-Allen Turner/Sam Hutchinson
*9th & 10th Grade Girls-Monica Hutchison/Melissa Phelps
*11th & 12th Grade Boys-Daniel Epperson/Ryan Davis
*11th & 12th Grade Girls-Arden Turner

 
 College & Career-Whitney Brainard
 
Young adults who are in college or have chosen to start their career
straight from high school are welcome to attend. Many attend when
on break from school and others attend each week. This class meets in the Activity Center Coffee House.

 
Adult Sunday School
Our Adult Sunday School classes use a wide variety of literature for their Sunday Morning lessons.   “The Gospel Project”, “Explore The Bible”,  “Bible Studies for Life”, and self created lessons are currently used in classes.  Adult Classes are located in the West Wing and all floors of the Educational Building.
 
Co-Ed Young Adult Classes
*Young Adult 1-The Fireplace-Jay Brainard/Jeff Bullock (Fellowship Hall)
*Young Adult 2-Sonseekers-Steve Bray (EB-3rd Floor 311)
*Young Adult 3-Life Builders-Sam & Mary Varnado (EB-3rd Floor 316)
*Young Adult 4-Encouragers-David Brainard (WW8)

 
Median Adult Classes
*Co-Ed Median Adult-Unity-Larry Hansford (EB-3rd Floor 315)
*Ladies Median Adult-Agape-Janice Harris (EB-1st Floor 104)
*Men Median Adult-Dan Rogers (EB-1st Floor 101)
*Co-Ed Median Adult-Eddie Epperson (EB-1st Floor 118)
*Men Median Adult-Joe Neikirk(EB-1st Floor 115)



Senior Adult Classes
*Ladies-Sonshine-Brenda Mounce(EB-1st Floor 117) 
*Ladies-Harmony-Jane Ferguson (EB-1st Floor 102)
*Ladies-Inez Combs(WW 2)
*Co-Ed Praise Class-Diane Kiser (EB-1st Floor 108)
*Ladies-Ruth Friendship Class-Beverly Warren/Mildred Brainard (WW 6)
*Co-Ed Caring Class-Dena Henry(EB-1st Floor 106)
*Co-Ed Faith Class-Ray Ramsey (EB-Choir Room)
*Co-Ed God’s Grace Class-Ken Neilson (WW 4)

 
 
EB-Education Building                                     WW-West Wing
AC-Activity Center                                          SC-Student Center

 
Name Location Time Focus Status

Previous Month Next Month
   July 2014
Agenda View Month View RSS Feed Printable Calendar
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

There are no events on the calendar for July 2014.



    • First
    • Last
  • Street Address
  • Other Address (optional)
    • City
    • State/Province
    • Zip/Postal Code
    • Country
    • Region (optional)

NOTE: Do Not Alter These Fields: